Moon Geun-young

Name: 문근영 / Moon Geun Young (Mun Kun Yeong)
Nickname: Gamza, Mungujeom
Profession: Actress and model
Birthdate: 1987-May-06
Birthplace: Gwangju, South Korea
Height: 162cm
Weight: 43kg
Star sign: Taurus
Blood type: B
Family: Younger sister
Talent agency: Namoo Actors
Education: Gwangju Kukje High School, Sungkyunkwan University (Korean Literature degree)
Hobbies: Listening to music, reading and dancing

TV Series

Mary Stayed Out All Night (KBS2, 2010)
Cinderella’s Sister (KBS2, 2010)
The Painter of the Wind (SBS, 2008)
Wife (KBS, 2003)
Empress Myung Sung (KBS2, 2001)
Life is Beautiful (KBS2, 2001)
Autumn Tale (KBS2, 2000)
Potato (KBS, 1999)

Movies

Love Me Not / I Don’t Need Love (2006)
Innocent Steps (2005)
My Little Bride (2004)
A Tale of Two Sisters (2003)
Lover’s Concerto (2002)
On the Way (2001)

Awards

2009 Seoul International Drama Awards: Most Popular Actress (The Painter of the Wind)
2009 45th Baeksang Arts Awards: Best Leading Actress The Painter of the Wind
2008 SBS Drama Awards: Daesang Award (The Painter of the Wind)
2008 SBS Drama Awards: Best Couple Award with Moon Chae Won (The Painter of the Wind)

1 Comment (+add yours?)

  1. jigme tenzin
    Jul 24, 2011 @ 15:46:02

    you are so beautiful……….your acting i really like it…….you are my best actor of many…….

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: