Jang Hyuk

Name: 장혁 / Jang Hyuk (Jang Hyeok)
Real name: 정용준 / Jung Yong Joon (Jeong Yong Jun)
Profession: Actor and singer
Birthdate: 1976-Dec-20
Birthplace: Busan, South Korea
Height: 177cm
Weight: 63kg
Star sign: Sagittarius
Blood type: O
Family: Wife/dancer Kim Yeo Jin (김여진) and son
Talent agency: SidusHQ

About Jang Hyuk

As a child, Jang Hyuk spent most of his life in Busan, his birth place before making his drama debut in the SBS drama Model in 1996. Jang Hyuk gained popularity in Asia since making the comedy film Windstruck, with Jun Ji Hyun as the co-lead role and himself as the lead role. Like Song Seung Hun, Jang was also called to serve the army in 2004 as he had attempted to evade serving.

TV Shows

Chuno (KBS2, 2010)
Tazza (SBS, 2008)
Ryokiteki na Kanojo (TBS, 2008) “cameo”
Robber (SBS, 2008)
Thank You (MBC, 2007)
Daemang (SBS, 2002)
Successful Story of a Bright Girl (SBS, 2002)
School (KBS, 2002)
The Earth of Wang Reung (SBS, 2000)
Into the Sunlight (MBC, 1999)
Love You and Love You (SBS, 1998)
Model (SBS, 1996)

Movies

Rabbit and Lizard (2009)
Five Senses of Eros (2009)
Penthouse Elephant (2008)
Dance of the Dragon (2007)
Beastie Boys (2007)
Windstruck (2004)
Please Teach Me English (2003)
Public Toilet (2002)
Jungle Juice (2002)
Volcano High (2001)
Zzang (1998)

Awards

2008 SBS Drama Awards: Male Lead Award – Special Planning Drama (Tazza)
2007 Asia Model Festival: BBF Most Popular Star Award
2007 MBC Drama Awards: Golden Acting Award Miniseries (Thank You)
2002 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actor for Daemang and Successful Story of a Bright Girl
2002 SBS Drama Awards: 10 Great Stars Award
2000 SBS Drama Awards: Best Actor Award
2000 SBS Drama Awards: New Actor Award

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: